Max Photographs 2020

K.F.H.S Individual Members Photographs

Cosmos Dazzler, annual – Christine Goodey
Fuchsia, F.magallenica – Three cut stems – Christine Goodey
Marjorie Fair – Cluster flowered Rose – Christine Goodey
Dahlia Delight – President Roger Austin
Lock- down leftovers! – President Roger Austin
The Happy Couple leaving for their Honeymoon at Brabourne and Smeeth Gardens – Rick Smithson 
Congratulations were order of the day – The Christening to follow !                  Rick Smithson
Growing Nicely – Maxine Budden
Yum Yum – Maxine Budden
Not Sure what this was ?? … Keith Budden
Fair weather Peach.  – Peter Boakes
Talbot Parade - Chestnut
Talbot Parade – Chestnut. – Peter Boakes 
Gertrude Jekyll in all her glory – Kim Lowe
Recreated this in lockdown as a reminder of our Vietnam holiday
Another reminder of our Vietnam holiday.
Good year for tomatoes and chilies.
Ghost Spider having Lunch
Not bad for October – Colin Lord

 

Clubs and Societies Photographs

Biddenden Horticultural Society

 

Biddenden Horticultural Society Autumn Show – Potato Weigh-In variety Pink Fir Apple Irene Osbourne was the winner with a crop weighing 6lb 4oz

 

Charing Gardeners` Society Virtual Summer Show

Members` Distribution Plant, Fuchsia Delta Sarah – Adrian Nash
Children`s class – A Garden Plate – First Prize, Thomas Ryan Hollis
Class 2 – Display of Flowers in a Vase – Joint Winner, Betty Chambers 
Class 2 – Display of Flowers in a Vase – Joint Winner, Margery Thomas
Class 3 – Pot Plant in Flower, Oxalis – Joint Winner, Hilary White
Class 3 – Pot Plant in Flower, Cactus – Joint Winner Margery Thomas 
Class 3 – Pot Plant in Flower, Lily – Joint Winner, Hilary Cavell 
Class 4 – A Display of Vegetables –  First Prize, Janet Wilkinson
Class 5 Display of Fruit Janet Wilkinson
Class 8 – Photograph – An Insect on a Plant – First Prize, John Watson`s Hoverfly

 

Mid Kent Fuchsia Group

Fuchsia Mieke Meursing – Pat Wickwar
Fuchsia Daisy Bell – Pat Wickwar
Fuchsia Hawkshead – Pat Wickwar

 

 

 

Fuchsia Lye`s Unique – Sandra Forema

 

Nailbourne Horticultural Society

Chairman’s Challenge – Kathy Walder

The Nailbourne – Kathy Walder

 

 

Chairmans Challenge- Julia Cooper
Under the Canopy – Rajini Dasan
Vegetable and Fruit Oddity – Peter Ellis

Vase of Mixed Flowers – Jill Gillanders

Roots Shoots and Leaves – Julia Cooper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 North Tonbridge Horticultural Society Virtual Summer Show

Trug of Vegetables – Chris Passey
Jam Jar Arrangement – Sue Paulson

Lachenalia – Barry Nicholls

 

Sissinghurst Virtual Flower Show

Four Vegetables class, one of each kind – Barbara Craig
Four vegetables class, one of each kind – Lynn Bancroft
Carrot class, Lynn Bancroft
Apples class – Andrew Chandler
Any other outdoor Fruit class – Lynn Bancroft
Autumn Flower Arrangement class – Beryl Bancroft

 

Smarden Gardeners Society Virtual Autumn Show

Carrot class
Ugly Vegetable class
Fruit class
Perennials class
Dahlia class
Mixed Annuals and Perennials class
Cucumber class
Bean class
Beetroot class

Tyler Hill Gardening Society

Best Kept Gardens
Best Kept Gardens

 

 

 50 total views,  1 views today