Societies’ Shows & Plant Sales Calendar

KFHS & Affiliated Societies’ Shows & Plant Sales

Year 2020

January

February

March
10 –  High Halstow & District Gardening Club – Spring Show – Memorial Hall – 8.00pm. 

21 –  Meopham Gardening Association – Spring Show – Village Hall – 3.00pm. – Open 
        Classes.
23 –  Aldington & Bonnington Gardening Association – Spring Show – Village Hall – 1.00 
        to
3.30pm.   
26 –  Halstead & District Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Village Hall – Evening.

28 –  Eynsford Gardeners` Club – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.00pm. – Open Classes.
        Faversham Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Alexander Centre – 12 noon.
        Hadlow Gardeners` Society – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.00pm – Open Classes.
          Lyminge Gardeners` Society – Spring Show – Tayne Centre.
        Nailbourne Horticultural Society – Bridge Village Hall – Spring Show – 11.00 am to    
       1.00pm – Open Classes.
          Ninfield Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Memorial Hall – 2.30pm.    
        Nonington Garden Club – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.00 to 4.00pm – Open Classes.
        Sissinghurst Flower Show Society – Spring Show – Sissinghurst Primary School –
        2.30pm.
        Southfleet Gardener` Society – Spring Show – Village Hall – Open Classes.
         Staplehurst Horticutural Society – Spring Show – North Hall, Village Centre – 
        2.00  t
o 4.15pm. – Open Classes.
         Underriver Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Village Hall – 10.00am to 12noon
        Open Classes.

April
1 –   Great Mongeham Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Parish Hall – 5.00pm. to
        9.00pm.- Open Classes. 

4 –   Acol Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.30.pm. Open Classes.
        Ash & District Horticultural & Cottage Gardeners – Spring Show – Village Hall  –  
        2.00pm. – Open Classes.   
        Bidborough Gardening Association – Spring Show & Plant Sale – Village Hall –
        2.30pm.- Open Classes.
       Borden & District Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Borden Parish  Hall – 3.00 to 
       5.00pm. 
       Boughton & Eastwell Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Iron Room, Boughton
       Lees – 2.00 to 4.00 – Open Classes. 
       Charing Gardeners` Society – Spring Show – Parish Hall – 2.00pm.
       Elham Gardening Society – Spring Show – Village Hall.
       Frittenden Gardening Society – Spring Show – Memorial Hall – 3.00pm. – Open  
       Classes.
       Kilndown Gardening Club – Village Hall – 2.30pm. Open Classes.
       Leigh Village Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Large Village Hall – 2.00pm.
       North Tonbridge Horticultural Society – Spring Show – St.Philip`s Church,  
       Salisbury Road, TN10 4PB  – 2.00pm. – Open Classes.
 
        Paddock Wood Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Day Centre – 3.00pm.
        River Gardeners` Association – Spring Show – Village Hall – 14.30 to 16.30pm –     
       Open Classes. 
       Shorne Cottage Garden Society – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.45pm. 
       Smarden Gardeners` Society – Spring Show – Charter Hall – 1.15 to 3.30pm. 
       Stansted Horticultural & Homecraft Society – Spring Show – Stansted Village Hall – 
       3.00pm. 

5 –   Halling Gardening Society – Spring Show – Jubilee Hall.
       Marden Horticultural Society –
Plant Sale – Vestry Hall – 9.00 to 11.00am. 
       Newington & District Gardeners` Association – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.30pm.
       Open
 Classes.
       Sutton Valence Gardeners` Association – Spring Show – Village Hall – 2.30pm.

7 –   Beltinge Gardeners` Society – Spring Show – Memorial Hall – 7.30pm. 
       Rainham ( Kent) Horticutural Society – Spring Show – Rainham Cricket Club,   
       Berengrove Park, 
ME8 7NA. – 7.00pm.

11 – Maidstone Horticultural Society – Spring Show – St. Nicholas Church, Poplar Grove,
       Allington, ME16 0DE – 2.30 pm.

20 – Charlton & Blackheath Amateur Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Charlton 
        House, SE7 8BT – 7.30pm. – Open classes. 

25 – Ninfield Horticultural Society – Plant Sale – Memorial Hall – 9.00 to 11.00am.  
       Woodnesborough Gardeners Society – Plant Sale – The Larch, Beacon Lane –           
       10.00am. 

30 – Ash & District Horticultural & Cottage Gardeners – Plant Sale  – Village Hall –  
       7.30pm.

May
2 –   Beltinge Gardeners` Society – Plant Sale – Memorial Hall – 9.00 to 12noon.
        Halstead & District Horticultural Society – Plant Sale – Village Hall – 9.30 to 12noon.
        Staplehurst Horticutural Society – Plant Sale – North Hall, Village Centre – 
        8.30 to 12.00noon.

9 –   Faversham Horticultural Society – Plant Sale & Cake Sale – Town Hall – 9.00 am. 
       National Vegetable Society – Plant Sale – Longmead Stadium, Tonbridge, TN10 3JF –
       9.00 to 5.00pm.
       Paddock Wood Horticultural Society – Plant Sale – Day Centre – 3.00pm.   
       Smarden Gardeners` Society – Plant Sale – Charter Hall – 10.00am to 12.30pm.     
       Underriver Horticultural Society
– Plant Sale – Village Hall – 10.00am to 12noon. 

10 –  National Vegetable Society – Plant Sale – Longmead Stadium, Tonbridge, TN10 3JF –
       10.00 TO 4.00pm.

16 – Aldington Gardening Society – Plant Sale – Village Hall – 10.00 to 12.00noon.
        Marden Horticultural Society – Plant Sale – Vestry Hall – 9.00 to 11.00am
        National Vegetable Society – Plant Sale – Focus on Rainham, Cozenton Park,    
       Rainham,
Kent – 10.30 to 4.30pm.

28 – Ash & District Horticultural & Cottage Gardeners – Plant Sale – Village Hall –
       7.30pm.

June
13 – Eynsford Gardeners` Club – Summer Show – Village Hall – 2.00pm. – Open Classes.
       Faversham Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Alexander Centre – 12noon.
       Sissinghurst Flower Show Society– Summer Show – Sissinghurst Primary School –
       2.30pm.

18 – Woodnesborough Gardeners` Society Rose & Sweet Pea Show – Village Hall –
        2.00pm..

20 – North Tonbridge Horticultural Society –  Summer Show – St.Philip`s Church,  
       Salisbury Road, TN10 4PB  – 2.00pm. – Open Classes.
        Shorne Cottage Garden Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 2.45pm

25 – Halstead & District Horticultural SocietySummer Show – Village Hall – Evening. 

27 – Aldington & Bonnington Gardening Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 10.00 
       to 13.30pm.
       Bidborough Gardening Association – Summer  Show & Roots & Shoots – Village
       Hall.- 2.30pm. – Open Classes.
       Stansted Horticultural & Homecraft Society – Summer Show – Fairseat Village Hall – 
       3.00pm. 

July
1 –  Great Mongeham Horticultural Society – Rose & Sweet Pea Show – Parish Hall –
      5.00pm.to 9.00pm. – Open Classes.

2-   Kilndown Garden Club – Rose & Sweet Pea Show – Quarry Centre – 7.15pm. – Open   
      Classes.

4 –  Borden & District Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Borden Parish  Hall – 3.00
      to 
5.00pm. 
      Paddock Wood Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Day Centre – 3.00pm.   
      River Gardeners` Association – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.30 to 16.30pm –     
      Open Classes. 
 
      Strood Gardening Club – Annual Summer Show – St. Nicholas Church Hall – 2.30 to 
      4.00pm. – Open Classes.

11 – Wye Gardeners` Society – Summer Show – Wye Village Hall – 2.30pm. – Open Show.

18 – Charing Gardeners` Society – Autumn Show – Parish Hall – 2.00pm.
       Smarden Gardeners` Society – Summer Show – Charter Hall – 9.00 to 12.30pm.

25 – Acol Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Marquee rear of Village Hall – 
       2.30pm – Open Classes.
        Elham Gardening Society – Summer Show – Village Hall.
       Nailbourne Horticultural Society – Summer Show & Plant Sale – Bridge Village Hall – 
       11.00am. to 2.00pm – Open Classes.
        Newington & District Gardeners` Association – Summer Show – Village Hall – 
        2.30pm
 – Open Classes.
         Underriver Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 2.00 to 5.00pm.- 
       Open Classes.

August
8 –   Lyminge Gardeners` Society – Summer Show – Tayne Centre – 2.00pm.- Open Show.
        Southfleet Gardeners` Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – Open Classes.

9 –   Woodnesborough Gardeners – Annual Show – Village Hall – 2.00pm.- Open Classes.

22 – Rainham ( Kent) Horticultural Society – Millennium Centre – Gatekeeper Chase –  
       9.30am.

30 – Great Mongeham Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Parish Hall – 8am to 
        5.00pm. – Open Classes. 

September
1 –  Beltinge Gardeners` Society – Autumn Show – Memorial Hall – 7.30pm.

5 –  Aldington & Bonnington Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 1.00 to 
      2.30p.
      Chalk Village Gardeners` Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 2.30pm.
      Bidborough Gardening Association – Autumn Show – Plant Sale – Village Hall – 
      
2.30pm.  – Open Classes.
      Halstead & District Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall.
      Leigh Village Horticultural Society – 79th Summer Show – The Green – 2.00pm.
       Paddock Wood Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – St. Andrews Church –   
      3.00pm.
     
      Rough Common & Harbledown Garneders` Association – Annual Show – Village  
      Hall – 2.00pm.  
      Shorne Cottage Garden Society
– Autumn Show – Village Hall – 2.45pm.
      Staplehurst Horticutural Society – Autumn Show – North Hall, Village Centre – 
      2.00  to 4.15pm. – Open Classes.
      Strood Gardening Club – Autumn Show – St. Nicholas Church Hall – 2.30 to 4.00pm.   
       Temple Ewell & District Produce AssociationAutumn Show – Temple Ewell 
       Village Hall – 2.00 to 4.00pm. – Open Classes.

6 –  Halling Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Jubilee Hall.
       Sutton Valence Gardeners` Association – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 2.30pm.

7-   Smarden Gardeners` Society – Autumn Show – Charter Hall – 6.30 to 9.00pm.

8 –   Lyminge Gardeners` Society – Summer Show – Tayne Centre.

9 –  St.Nicholas at Wade & Sarre Gardeners` Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall.

12 – Biddenden Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall.
        Borden & District Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Borden Parish  Hall – 3.00
       to 
5.00pm. 
       Faversham Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Alexander Centre – 12noon.
       Maidstone Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – St. Nicholas Church, Poplar Grove,
       Allington, ME16 0DE – 2.30 pm.
    
       Meopham Gardening Association – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 3.00pm. – Open
       Classes.
         National Vegetable Society – Wingham Village Hall, Canterbury, 2.00 to 4.00pm.
       Sissinghurst Flower Show Society – Autumn Show – Sissinghurst Primary School –
       2.30pm.
       Stansted Horticultural & Homecraft Society – Autumn Show – Stansted Village Hall –
       3.00pm
.

13 – Eynsford Gardeners` Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 2.00pm. – Open Classes.
         National Vegetable Society – Wingham Village Hall, Canterbury – 10.00 to 4.00pm. 

15  Ash & District Horticultural & Cottage Gardeners – Autumn Show – Village Hall –
        2.00pm. – Open Classes.  
        Ninfield Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Memorial Hall – 2.30pm.
         Stansted Horticultural & Homecraft Society – Autumn Show – Stansted Village    
        Hall –
3.00pm. 

16 –  Wye Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Wye Village Hall – 7.30pm. – Open 
        Classes.

19 –  Acol Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 2.30pm –  Open Classes. 
       
Includes the Thanet Beekeepers Association Honey Show.
         Frittenden Gardening Society – Autumn show – Memorial Hall – 3.00pm.- 

        Open Classes.
        River Gardeners` Association – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.30 to 16.30pm –     
        Open Classes. 

21 –  Charlton & Blackheath Amateur Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Charlton   
        House, SE7 8BR – 7.30pm. – O
pen Classes. 
         Hadlow Gardeners` Society – Autumn Show – Old School Hall – 8.30pm – Open
         Classes.

26 –  Charing gardeners` Society – Autumn Show – Parish Hall – 2.00pm.
        Kilndown GardeningClub – Autumn Show – Village Hall  – 2.30pm. – Open Classes. 
        Newington & District Gardeners` Association – Autumn Show – Village Hall –   
        2.30pm. –
 Open Classes.

29 –  High Halstow & District Gardening Club – Autumn Show – Spring Show – Memorial
        Hall  – 9.30am. – Open Classes.
        North Tonbridge Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – St.Philip`s Church,  
        Salisbury Road, TN10 4PB  – 2.00pm. – Open Classes. 

October

November
14 –  Eynsford Gardeners` Club – Winter Show – Village Hall – 3.00pm. Open Classes.

December

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73 total views, 2 views today