Societies’ Shows & Plant Sales Calendar

Please be aware many society Shows & Plant Sales do not appear in this listing as information has not been submitted. Should your society wish to be included please send details to the Membership Secretary.

Shows & Plant Sales Calendar 2022

All Shows and Plant Sales listed here are scheduled.

SUMMER
July
Saturday 2
Hoath & District Gardening Society – Summer Show – Hoath Village Hall – 14.30.
Headcorn Gardeners Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.00.
Upchurch Horticultural Society – Late Spring Show – 97 Chaffes Lane, Upchurch – 14.00. Open Classes.
Ightham & District Gardeners Club – Summer Show – Ightham Mote (National Trust) – Noon-16.30.  Open Classes.
Sunday 3
Ightham & District Gardeners Club – Summer Show – Ightham Mote (National Trust) – 10.00 to 16.00.  Open Classes.
Leeds Castle & Hollingbourne Garden Society – Summer Show – Hollingbourne Village Hall – 14.00 – 16.00. Open Classes.
Thursday 7
Kilndown Gardeners Club – Spring Show – Quarry Centre, Kilndown – 19.00. Open Classes.
Saturday 9
Brabourne & Smeeth Gardeners Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 13.00 to15.00. Open Classes.
Strood Gardening Club  – Summer Show – St. Nicholas Church, High Street – 14.30 to16.00. Open Classes.
Biggin Hill & District Horticultural Society – Summer Show – St.Marks Church Hall – 15.00. Open Classes. Staging 7.30 to 11.00.
Saturday 16
Bethersden Gardeners Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.30. 
Temple Ewell & District Produce Association – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.00. Open Classes.
Smarden Gardeners Society – Summer Show – Smarden Charter Hall – 12.30 to16.30.
Monday 18
Hadlow Gardeners Society – Summer Show – Old School Hall, TN11 0EH – 14.00. Open Classes.
Tuesday 19
Harrietsham Gardening Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 19.30 – Members only.
Saturday 23
Burwash Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Burwash Sports Hall – 14.15 – Open Classes.
Ticehurst Gardeners Association – Summer Show – Village Hall, TN5 7BB – 14.00.
Nailbourne Horticultural Society – Spring Show – Bridge Village Hall – 11.30. Open Classes.
Acol Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Marquee behind Village Hall – 14.30. Open Classes.
Saturday 30
Newington & District Gardeners Association – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.30. Open Classes.
Elham Gardening Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.00. Open Classes. 
Lower Hardres & Nackington Gardeners Society – Summer Show – John Baker Memorial Hall, Lower Hardres, Canterbury , CT4 5NP – 14.00. Open Classes.

August
Saturday 6
Waltham Gardeners Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.30.
Saturday 13
Rainham(Kent) Horticultural Society – Summer Show – St. Margaret`s Millennium Centre, Gate Keeper Chase, Rainham, ME8 9BH  – 14.00.
Sunday 14
Woodenesborough Gardeners Club – Summer Show – The Larch, Beacon Lane – 14.30.
Saturday 20
Hever Rose & Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.00.
Ninfield Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Memorial Hall – 14.30. Open Classes.
Twydall Village Garden Club – Summer Show – Trinity Church Hall – 14.00 to16.00.
Milstead & District Horticultural Society – Summer Show – Milstead Village Hall, 15.00.
St.Margaret`s & District Gardeners Association – Summer Show – St. Margarets Village Hall – 14.00 
Sunday 21
Sutton Valence Gardeners Association – Summer Show – Village Hall – 14.30.
Saturday 27
High Halstow & District Gardening Club – Summer Show – Memorial Hall, ME3 8SQ – 09.30. Open Classes.
North Tonbridge Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – St.Philips Church, Salisbury Road, TN10 4PB – 14.00. Open Classes.

AUTUMN
September
Thursday 1
Rough Common & Harbledown Gardeners` Association – Autumn Show – Rough Common Village Hall, CT2 9BS – 19.30.
Saturday 3
St.Margaret`s & District Gardeners` Association –  Late Summer Show – St.Margaret`s at Cliffe Village Hall – 2.00pm.
Leigh Village Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Marquee on the Green – 14.00. Open
Classes.
Shorne Cottage Garden Society – Autumn Show & Plant Sale – Shorne Village Hall – 14.45.
Pluckley with Egerton Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Pluckley Village Hall – 10.15. Open Classes.
Kent Dahlia Annual Show – Otford Village Memorial Hall – 14.00 – Open Classes.
Bidborough Gardening Association – Autumn Show & Plant Sale – Village Hall – 14.30.
Harrietsham Gardening Society – Village Autumn  Show – Village Hall – 14.30 – Open Classes.
Rolvenden & District Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.00 to16.30.
Headcorn Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.00.
Brabourne & Smeeth Gardeners Society – Autumn  Show – Village Hall – 19.30. Open Classes.
Weald Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Weald Memorial Hall – 15.00.
Strood Gardening Club  – Autumn  Show – Lower Hall, St. Nicholas Church, High Street – 14.30 to16.00.
Staplehurst Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Community Centre, TN12 0BJ  – 14.00 to 16.15. Open Classes.
Temple Ewell & District Produce Association – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.00. Open Classes.
Halstead & District Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 9.30. Open Classes.
Chalk Village Gardeners Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.30.
Frittenden Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Memorial Hall – 15.00.
Leeds Castle & Hollingbourne Garden Society – Autumn Show – Hollingbourne Village Hall – 14.00 – 16.00. Open Classes.
Sunday 4
Halling Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Jubilee Hall, Brownders Road, Upper Halling, ME2 1JE. – 14.30. Open Classes.
Northbourne & Bettshanger Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Northbourne Parish Hall, Deal – 8.00 to 17.00. Open Classes.
Saturday 10
St.Dunstan`s Horticultural Society – Late Summer Show – Ashford Road Community Centre, Thanington, Canterbury, CT1 3XR – 19.30
Hoath & District Gardening Society – Autumn Show – Hoath Village Hall – 14.30.
Stansted Horticultural & Homecraft Society – Autumn Show – Stansted Village Hall – 11.00.
Gillingham Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – United Reformed Church Hall, Balmoral Road, ME7 4PU – Open Classes – TIME TBA.
Sissinghurst Flower Show Society – Autumn Show – Sissinghurst C of E Primary School – 14.30.
Bethersden Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.30. 
Pembury Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall, TH2 4PH – 14.00. Open Classes.
National Vegetable Society – Kent District Association – Autumn Show – Wingham Village Hall, CT3 1BD – 14.00-17.00. Some Open Classes.
Charing Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Parish Hall – 14.30. Open Classes.
Upchurch Horticultural Society – Late Summer Show – 97 Chaffes Lane, Upchurch – 14.00. Open Classes.
Northiam Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.30. Open classes.
Biggin Hill & District Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – St.Marks Church Hall – 15.00. Open Classes. Staging 7.30 to 11.00.
Westerham Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Westerham Green – 10.00 to17.00. Open Classes.
Sunday 11
Eynsford Gardeners Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.00. Open Classes.
Tenterden & District Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – St. Michael`s Village Hall, Tenterden – 15.00.
National Vegetable Society Kent District Association – Autumn Show – Wingham Village Hall, CT3 1BD – 14.00-17.00. Some Open Classes.
Tuesday 13
Smarden Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Smarden Charter Hall – 18.00 to 20.30.
Wednesday 14
Hartley & District Horticultural Society – Autumn Show Show – Fawkham & Hartley Church Centre – 20.00.
Saturday 17
Faversham Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Alexander Centre, Preston Street, ME13 8NZ – 12.00. Open Classes.
Cobham Gardeners` Society – Autumn Show & Plant Sale – Meadow Rooms, The Street, DA12 3BZ – 14.00.
Sunday 18
Kent Federation of Horticultural Societies – Autumn Show – Ditton Community Centre, ME20 6AH – Staging 8.00 to 11.30 – Judging 11.30 – Show 13.45 to 16.30.
Saturday 24
Kilndown Gardeners Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.30. 
Wye Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – Village Hall, TN25 5EH – 14.30. Open Classes.
Newington & District Gardeners Association – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 14.30. Open Classes.
Acol Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – Marquee behind Village Hall – 14.30. Open Classes.
Tuesday 27
Ightham & District Gardeners Club – Autumn Show – Village Hall – 20.15.  Open Classes.

October
Saturday 1
Elham Gardening SocietyPlant Sale – Village Hall – 10.00.  
Saturday 15
Upchurch Horticultural Society – Autumn Show – 97 Chaffes Lane, Upchurch – 14.00. Open Classes.
Lower Hardres & Nackington Gardeners Society – Autumn Show – John Baker Memorial Hall, Lower Hardres, Canterbury , CT4 5NP – 15.00. Open Classes.

November
Saturday 19
Eynsford Gardeners Club – Winter Show – Village Hall – 15.00. Open Classes.

WINTER
December
Saturday 3
Weald Horticultural Society – Winter Show – Weald Memorial Hall – 15.00. Open Classes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 2,693 total views,  1 views today